Members of the Richert Research Group


The person where the buck stops (Principal Investigator)


Permanent Coworkers


Postdoctoral Researchers

  • Arnab Battachyya

  • Graduate students


    Past Group Members (Alumni)

  • Dr. Kurt Berlin (January 1996 - March 1997) Posdoctoral Researcher
  • Dr. Christoph Steinbeck (June 1996 - May 1997) Postdoctoral Researcher
  • J. Ryan Jordan (May 1995 - August 1995) Undergraduate Student
  • Graeme Woodworth (January 1997 - July 1997): American Sailing Champion Undergraduate Student
  • Hemant Gupta (August 1996 - May 1997) Graduate Student
  • Rishi K. Jain (January 1996 - August 1997) Undergraduate Student
  • Joshua Steinberg (October 1996 - May 1998) Undergraduate Student
  • Maxwell Vergo (January 1998 - September 1998) Undergraduate Student
  • Ina Schwope (February 1997 - November 1998) Postdoctoral Researcher
  • Matthew Simon (1997-1999) Undergraduate Student
  • William Ho (1997-1999) Undergraduate Student
  • Dwayne Daniels (1998-1999) Postdoctoral Researcher
  • Robert Altman (1998-1999) Undergraduate Student
  • David Sarracino (1995-1999) Graduate Student
  • Jay Stoerker (August 1999 - December 1999) Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher
  • Colleen Bleczinski (1995-2000) Graduate Student
  • Olga Kryatova (January 2000 - September 2000) Postdoctoral Researcher
  • David Stitelman (December 1998 - Summer 2000) Undergraduate Researcher
  • Judith Hinck (May 2000 - November 2000) Lehramtskandidatin
  • Jason Mayo (Fall 1999 - Summer 2000) Undergraduate Researcher
  • Andrew Mokhir (Spring 1999 - February 2001) Postdoctoral Researcher
  • Charles Tetzlaff (Fall 1995 - 2000) Graduate Student
  • Adrian Kalaszi (spring and summer 2001) ERASMUS Exchange Student
  • Alexander Mosbacher (2001-2002) undergraduate researcher
  • Shruti Maheshwary (2000-2001) postdoctoral researcher
  • Kendra Dombi (Fall 1998 - Spring 2002) Graduate Student
  • William Connors (Spring 1999 - Spring 2002) Graduate Student
  • Ralph Paulini (Fall 2001 - Spring 2002) visiting graduate student
  • Matthias Riedrich (2001) undergraduate researcher
  • Frank Brotzel (2001-2002) diploma student
  • Gerd Beck (2002) diploma student
  • Thomas Kottysch (2002-2003) (FH Praktikant, Diplomand)
  • Jennifer Tuma (2000-2003) graduate student
  • Oliver Plefka (2002-2003) undergraduate student
  • Marc Westermann (2002-2003) lab technician apprentice
  • Smriti Trikha (2003) postdoctoral fellow
  • Zeynep Dogan (2002-2003) diploma student
  • Tobias Ernst (2003-2004) undergraduate student
  • Sukunath Narayanan (2001-2004) graduate student
  • Stefanie Harnisch (2003-2004) lab technician apprentice
  • Eliezer Calo Velazquez (2004) summer intern
  • Anmol Kumar Ray (2004) summer intern
  • Brian Davies (2003-2004) graduate student
  • Patrizia Hagenbuch (2002-2004) postdoctoral fellow
  • Jan Rojas (2000-2004)diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Patrick Baumhof (2004-2005) postdoctoral fellow
  • Samy Al-Rawi (2004-2005) postdoctoral fellow
  • Stefan Kwintus (2004-2005) lab technician apprentice
  • Michael Bächle (2004-2005) lab technician apprentice
  • Niels Griesang (2002-2006) diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Dr. Shahid Soomro (2006) postdoctoral fellow
  • Guangyu He (2005-2006) visiting scientist
  • Sabrina Lumpp (2005-2006) lab technician apprentice
  • Karsten Siegmund (2001-2006) diploma and Ph.D. student, postdoctoral fellow
  • Stephanie Vogel (2003-2007) diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Ulrich Plutowski (2003-2007) diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Sidonie Vollrath (2006-2007) undergraduate student
  • Carolin Ahlborn (2003-2007) diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Peter Grünefeld (2003-2007) diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Marcus Krause-Akelbein (2006-2007) diploma student
  • Matthias Bauer (2006-2007) postdoctoral researcher
  • Pierre Keller (lab technician apprentice)
  • Andreas Schuler (lab technician apprentice)
  • Astrid Lütgehetmann (2008) undergraduate student
  • Siegfried Herzberger (2000-2008) lab technician
  • Tanja Brunn (2007-2008) lab technician apprentice
  • Michael Printz (2003-2008) diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Linus Reichenbach (2008) undergraduate student
  • Benedikt Müller (2007-2008) lab technician apprentice
  • Ralf Eisenhuth (2004-2008) Ph.D. student and postdoctoral researcher
  • Amritraj Patra (2004-2008) Ph.D. student and postdoctoral researcher
  • Kerstin Gießler (2005-2009) Ph.D. student
  • Katharina Müller (2006-2009) Ph.D. student
  • Christopher Deck (2005-2010) undergraduate student, diploma student, Ph.D. student
  • Claudia Sommer (University of Karlsruhe)
  • Annette Hochgesand (University of Karlsruhe)
  • Katharina Heimann (2006-2010) Ph.D. student
  • Tanja Lommel (2006-2010) Ph.D. student
  • Manuel Röthlingshöfer (2006-2010) Ph.D. student
  • Martin Meng (2006-2010) Ph.D. student
  • Arunoday Singh (2008-2011) Ph.D. student
  • Jennifer Wiese Trainee
  • Mariyan Tolev (2007-2012) diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Katja Imhof Ph.D. student
  • Heike Vogel Ph.D. student
  • Simone Egetenmeyer Ph.D. student
  • Sebastian Spies Ph.D. student
  • Cora Prestinari Ph.D. student
  • Gisela Kraschewski-Fien
  • Rüdiger Haug diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Andreas Kaiser diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Christoph Kröner diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Irene Dargel diploma student
  • Marco Minuth diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Claudia Gerlach Ph.D. student
  • Kevin Neumann Msc. student
  • Thomas Sabirov lab technician
  • Hassan Said Ph.D. student
  • Mario Jauker diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Anja Göckel Ph.D. student
  • Sven Vollmer diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Sylwia Musial postdoctoral researcher
  • Jeanette Paschke lab technician
  • Alexander Schwenger diploma and Ph.D. student
  • Tara Krahl lab technician
  • Sascha Handke master student
  • Markus Kramer Ph.D. student
  • Tanja Walter Ph.D. student
  • Shiliang He Ph.D. student
  • Marilyne Sosson Ph.D. student
  • Rainer Joachim Schwarz Ph.D. student
  • Elena Geiger Ph.D. student
  • Matthäus Kalinowski Ph.D. student
  • Henri-Philippe Mattelaer postdoctoral researcher
  • Melissa Lallier master student
  • Manpreet Wolfrum Ph.D. student
  • Sebastian Motsch Ph.D. student
  • Andreas Döring Ph.D. student
  • Tobias Feldner Ph.D. student
  • Jan Nowak project student
  • Carolina Sánchez Rico postdoctoral researcher
  • Biswarup Jash postdoctoral researcher
  • Maren Bechthold Ph.D. student
  • Maria Landa Ph.D. student
  • Vassiliki Damakoudi Ph.D. student
  • Felix Krupp Ph.D. student
  • Helmut Griesser Chemical Engineer
  • Daniel Pfeffer Ph.D. student
  • Maximilian Räuchle Ph.D. student
  • Oliver Bernhard Chemical Engineer
  • Peter Tremmel postdoctoral researcher
  • Fabian Rami postdoctoral researcher
  • Jennifer Bremer Ph.D. student